Back to About the Institute

List of exhibitions at the Henry Moore Institute

1993

Romanesque: Stone Sculpture from Medieval England
21.04.93 - 17.07.93, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Sol Le Witt: 'Structures 1962-1993' and 'Drawings 1958-92'
11.08.93 - 17.10.93, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Cell. Cella. Celda: Ed Allington, Vittorio Messina, Jaume Plesna and Andrew Sabin
10.11.93 - 05.02.94, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

1994

Serge Spitzer: Index - 1972-92
29.03.94 - 10.06.94, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Medardo Rosso
13.07.94 - 19.08.94, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Rosso's Contemporaries
13.07.94 - 19.08.94, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Frank Dobson: Selected Sculpture 1915-54
19.10.94 - 31.12.94, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Reproduction in Sculpture - Dilution or Increase?
10.12.94 - 30.01.95, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

1995

Jyrki Siukonen: Christmas Sauna & Spots
09.01.95 - 28.01.95, Gallery 4

Stephen Cox: Surfaces and Stones of Egypt
16.02.95 - 05.05.95, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Naum Gabo: Gabo's Stones
16.02.95 - 05.05.95, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

The Very Impress of the Object: Sculpture and Photography from Fox-Talbot to the Present Day
07.06.95 - 05.08.95, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Arp: reliefs
07.06.95 - 01.09.95, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Paule Vezelay
07.06.95 - 01.09.95, Gallery 4

Gravity's Angel
27.09.95 - 30.12.95, Galleries 1, 2, 3 and 4

Auke de Vries: Models and Drawings towards a Recent Sculpture for a Public Space
27.09.95 - 30.12.95, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

1996

On Sculpture and Time: Lauri Antilla, Jussi Heikkila, Markku Kivinen, and Marko Vuokola
18.01.96 - 30.03.96, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

James Lee Byars: The Monument to Language
01.02.96 - 30.03.96, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Duel: Tracy Mackenna and Karla Sachse
31.03.96 - 07.04.96, Gallery 4

Sleep in Sculpture: Babies from the Bowes
03.05.96 - 27.07.96, Gallery 4

The Sculptures: Jasper Johns
17.04.96 - 29.06.96, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Laurent Pariente
23.05.96 - 03.8.96, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

David Nash: Line of Cut
04.09.96 - 24.11.96, Galleries 1, 2, 3 and 4

Peter Scheemakers: 'The Famous Statuary'
02.10.96 - 08.12.96, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

The Colour of Sculpture
12.12.96 - 05.04.97, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

1997

Polymonochromes: David Batchelor
17.01.97 - 06.04.97, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Work in Progress: Michael Kidner
21.05.97 - 23.08.97, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Robert Morris: Recent Felt Pieces and Drawings
20.07.97 - 23.08.97, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

More and Less: the early work of Richard Long
20.07.97 - 23.08.97, Gallery 4

At One Remove
23.09.97 - 04.01.98, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Vanishing Point: Prints and drawings from the collection
23.09.97 - 04.01.98, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

The Space of the Page
23.09.97 - 04.01.98, Gallery 4

1998

Work and the Image
29.01.98 - 19.04.98, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Point and Line to Plane: Scupture from the Leeds collections
29.01.98 - 19.04.98, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

artranspennine98
22.05.98 - 16.08.98, Galleries 1, 2, 3 and 4

Mapping, Space and Line
23.05.98 - 16.08.98, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

David Cheeseman: The Wherewithal
23.09.98 - 03.01.99, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Rodin: Rhythm and Ritual
23.09.98 - 03.01.99, Gallery 4

Here and Now: Experiences in sculpture
23.09.98 - 28.02.99, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

1999

Making Their Mark: drawings from the collection
Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Survivals from a Sculptor's Studio: Frederick Thrupp (1812 - 1951)
21.01.99 - 28.02.99, Gallery 4

Survivals from a Sculptor's Studio: Jacques Lipchitz (1891 - 1973)
18.03.99 - 01.05.99, Gallery 4

Katarzyna Kobro
25.03.99 - 26.06.99, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

A Sense of Heaven: Boxwood Sculptures for Personal Devotion 1500-1560
09.05.99 - 26.06.99, Gallery 4

Claude Heath: Drawing from Sculpture
09.05.99 - 30.08.99, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Graham Fagen: Subversive on the Side of Lunatic
10.05.99 - 27.06.99, Sculpture Research Library

Andrea Blum: Mobile Institution
08.08.99 - 03.01.00, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Sculpture from the New Europe: Public scupture for the two Germanies 1945-68
01.10.99 - 16.01.00, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Dom Hans van der Laan
27.10.99 - 16.01.00, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

2000

Eternal Return: Six Representations of Cycles of Time
19.01.00 - 05.01.01, Gallery 4

Belvedere
05.02.00 - 29.04.00, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Dwelling Drawings by Etienne-Martin
05.02.00 - 29.04.00, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Hounds in Leash: the dog in 18th and 19th century sculpture
24.05.00 - 26.08.00, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

New Acquisitions: works on paper by Bethan Huws, Tania Kovats and Cornelia Parker
24.05.00 - 26.08.00, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Return to Life: a new look at the portrait bust
27.09.00 - 07.01.01, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Chris Evans: Gemini Sculpture Park
27.09.00 - 07.01.01, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

2001

Homes for the Soul: Micro-architecture in medieval and contemporary art
17.01.01 - 18.03.01, Gallery 4

Le Corbusier: the sculptural collaboration with Savina
03.02.01 - 27.04.01, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Wiebke Siem: Collection
03.02.01 - 28.04.01, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Siobhan Liddell: Curious About Existence
30.03.01 - 26.05.01, Gallery 4

Taking Positions: Figurative Sculpture and the Third Reich
25.05.01 - 25.08.01, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Eric Kennington: 'The War God' and other works
26.05.01 - 26.08.01, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

The Sculpted Word: inscriptions from the British Museum
10.06.01 - 15.09.01, Gallery 4

Close Encounters: the sculptor's studio in the age of the camera
25.09.01 - 06.01.02, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Maquettes for Monuments by Jean Dubuffet
25.09.01 - 06.01.02, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Bethan Huws: On What
26.09.01 - 30.11.01, Gallery 4

Unidentified Museum Objects: Curiosities from The British Museum
12.12.01 - 28.02.02, Gallery 4

2002

Second Skin: historical life casting and contemporary culture
16.02.02 - 10.05.02, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Shine: Sculpture and Surface in the 1920s and 30s
16.02.02 - 12.05.02, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Christina Mackie: The Interzone
21.03.02 - 25.05.02, Gallery 4

The Object Sculpture
30.05.02 - 30.08.02, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Catching Some Air: library drawings by Bik Van der Pol
31.05.02 - 31.08.02, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Changing Face: Masks from The British Museum
15.09.02 - 05.12.02, Gallery 4

Wonder: Painted Sculpture from Medieval England
01.10.02 - 05.01.03, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Model Forms: sculpture/architecture in 50s and 60s Britain
01.10.02 - 05.01.03, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

2003

Simon Periton: Flag
06.01.03 - 16.03.03, Gallery 4

Job Koelewijn: Try and see it your way
08.02.03 - 03.05.03, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Draped and Undraped Life
08.02.03 - 03.05.03, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

A Kind of Magic: Talismans, Charms and Amulets from The British Museum
01.04.03 - 28.06.03, Gallery 4

Scultura Lingua Morta: Sculpture From Fascist Italy
29.05.03 - 29.08.03, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

A Fine Tomorrow: Sculpture and Socialism in mid-century Britain
29.05.03 - 29.08.03, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Liadin Cooke: Ballroom (ornament)
06.07.03 - 04.10.03, Gallery 4

Refashioning the Figure: The sketchbooks of Archipenko
25.09.03 - 04.01.04, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Other Criteria: Sculpture in 20th Century Britain
26.09.03 - 28.03.04, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Making History: Edinburgh 1845
27.10.03 - 09.02.04, Gallery 4

2004

My Personal Museum: Ego Geometria Sum from the Helen Chadwick Archive
06.03.04 - 05.06.04, Gallery 4

With Hidden Noise: Sculpture, Video and Ventriloquism
06.05.04 - 06.08.04, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Carey Young: Disclaimer
02.07.04 - 02.10.04, Gallery 4

Mother Figure: Modernist Maternities from the Leeds Sculpture Collections
21.09.04 - 05.12.04, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Depth of Field: the place of relief in the time of Donatello
21.09.04 - 27.03.05, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Play/Ground
05.11.04 - 06.02.05, Gallery 4

2005

The Third Campaign: A Project by Neal White
08.01.05 - 27.03.05, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Medieval & Modern: Direct carving in the work of Gill & Barlach
04.03.05 - 03.06.05, Gallery 4

Ettore Spalletti
05.05.05 - 05.08.05, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Shallow Space - the theme of relief continues…
05.05.05 - 05.08.05, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Jaki Irvine: plans for forgotten works
30.06.05 - 30.09.05, Gallery 4

Bronze: The Power of Life and Death
13.09.05 - 07.01.06, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

New Acquisitions on Paper (Phyllidia Barlow, Sarah Staton, Cecile Johnson Soliz)
14.09.05 - 07.01.06, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Thomas Woolner: Seeing sculpture through photography
05.11.05 - 05.02.06, Gallery 4

2006

Espaco Aberto / Espaco Fechado: Sites for sculpture in modern Brazil
05.02.06 - 14.04.06, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Shaping Modern Sculpture: Stephen Gilbert and Jocelyn Chewett in post-war Paris
05.02.06 - 15.04.06, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Freud's Sculpture
22.02.06 - 22.04.06, Gallery 4

Giorgio Sadotti: From Navels to Nipples Henry Moore
02.05.06 - 03.06.06, Gallery 4

Antinous: the face of the Antique
24.05.06 - 26.08.06, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Paper, Stone, Flesh and Blood: Transforming Views of Sculpture in French Revolutionary Prints
24.05.06 - 26.08.06, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

The New Man: Alfred Gilbert's Heroic Nudes 1882-1895
11.06.06 - 05.08.06, Gallery 4

Charlotte von Poehl: The Notepiece
25.08.06 - 19.11.06, Gallery 4

Imi Knoebel: Primary Structures 1966/2006
23.09.06 - 16.12.06, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Leeds (Partial View): A fellowship project by Frederico Câmara
23.09.06 - 16.12.06, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Experimental Photography from the Bauhaus Sculpture Workshop
16.12.06 - 18.02.06, Gallery 4

2007

Figuring Space: Sculpture/Furniture from Mies to Moore
18.01.07 - 31.03.07, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Modelling Charlotte Perriand: A Project by Sadie Murdoch
03.03.07 - 26.05.07, Gallery 4

Drawing on Sculpture: Graphic Interventions on the Photographic Surface
12.05.07 - 11.08.07, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Towards a New Laocoon
13.05.07 - 11.08.07, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

kissingcousins: A fellowship project by Jane Simpson and Sarah Staton
29.06.07 - 29.09.07, Gallery 4

Thomas Schütte: Fake/Function
22.09.07 - 06.01.08, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Indoors and Out: The Sculpture and Design of Bernard Schottlander
22.09.07 - 06.01.08, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Creation Myths: Epstein's 'Flenite Relief' of 1913 in focus
03.11.07 - 11.02.08, Gallery 4

2008

By Leafy Ways: Early works by Ivor Abrahams
07.02.08 - 03.05.08, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Against Nature: The hybrid forms of modern sculpture
07.02.08 - 04.05.08, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Heart of Darkness: Ivory carving and Belgian colonialism
04.04.08 - 28.06.08, Gallery 4

Prospects and Interiors: Sculptors' drawings
30.05.08 - 22.08.08, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

The Object Quality of the Problem: Palestine/Israel
31.05.08 - 04.01.09, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Unfinished Business: Mark Wilshire
26.07.08 - 26.10.08, Gallery 4

Taking Shape: Finding sculpture in the decorative arts
30.09.08 - 04.01.08, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Sculpture in the Home: Re-staging a post-war initiative
01.10.08 - 04.01.08, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Dalou in England: Portraits of Womanhood (1871-1879)
22.11.08 - 22.02.09, Gallery 4

2009

Asta Gröting Sculpture: 1987-2008
08.02.09 - 24.04.09, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Box, Body, Burial: The sculptural imagination of Keith Arnatt
08.02.09 - 24.05.09, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Concrete and Poetry: Drawings for an art museum by Lina Bo Bardi
03.04.09 - 04.07.09, Gallery 4

The New Monumentality
29.05.09 - 29.08.09, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Art in Public Places: An archive of the Public Art Development Trust
29.05.09 - 29.08.09, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Subject/Sitter/Maker: Portraits from an eighteenth-century artistic circle
14.08.09 - 14.11.09, Gallery 4

Sculpture in Painting
08.10.09 - 10.01.10, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

The Developing Process
09.10.09 - 02.05.10, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Objects of Contemplation: Natural sculptures from the Qing dynasty
12.12.09 - 07.03.10, Gallery 4

2010

Alan Johnston: Drawing a Shadow: No Object
18.02.10 - 01.05.10, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Ice Age sculpture
10.04.10 - 20.06.10, Gallery 4

Herman Obrist: Art Nouveau Sculptor
02.06.10 - 28.08.10, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Out of my Mouth: The Photosculptures of Alina Szapocznikow
03.06.10 - 29.08.10, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Roman to English: The Migration of Forms in Early Northumberland
10.07.10 - 10.10.10, Gallery 4

Undone: Making and Unmaking in Contemporary Sculpture
29.09.10 - 02.01.11, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

A Rough Equivalent: Sculpture and Pottery in the Post-War Period
29.09.10 - 02.01.11, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Angkor Wat: From Temple to Text
27.11.10 - 20.02.11, Gallery 4

2011

Henry Moore: Prints and Portfolios
03.02.11 - 03.04.11, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Dear Henry Moore: Connections and Correspondence
03.02.11 - 26.6.11, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Savage Messiah: The Creation of Henri Gaudier-Brezka
16.03.11 - 31.07.11, Gallery 4

Jean Marc Bustamante: Dead Calm
21.04.11 - 26.06.11, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Mario Merz: What Is to Be Done?
27.07.11 - 30.10.11, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Darrell Viner: Early Work
27.07.11 - 30.10.11, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Tacita Dean: 'Mario Merz'
06.09.11 - 04.12.11, Gallery 4

United Enemies: The Problem of Sculpture in Britain in the 1960s and 1970s
01.12.11 - 11.03.12, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Shelagh Cluett: Drawing in Space
01.12.11 - 11.03.12, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Nice Style: The World's First Pose Band
14.12.11 - 12.02.12, Gallery 4

2012

John McCracken: 'IV' (1985) and 'Neon' (1989)
29.02.12 - 13.05.12, Gallery 4

Michael Dean: Government
12.04.12 - 17.06.12, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Phyllida Barlow: Bad Copies
12.04.12 - 17.06.12, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Vlassis Caniaris: 'Composition' (1974)
30.05.12 - 02.09.12, Gallery 4

Sarah Lucas: Ordinary Things
18.07.12 - 21.10.12, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Helen Chadwick: 'Wreaths to Pleasure'
08.09.12 - 17.02.13, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Sturtevant: 'Duchamp Bicycle Wheel' (1969-1973)
26.09.12 - 13.01.13, Gallery 4

1913: The Shape of Time
22.11.12 - 17.02.13, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

2013

Vladimir Marvok: Displays and Fictions
30.01.13 - 28.04.13, Gallery 4

Robert Filliou: The Institute of Endless Possibilities
21.03.12 - 23.06.13, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Keir Smith: From Wall to Floor
21.03.12 - 23.06.13, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Alberto Giacometti: 'Tête de femme (Flora Mayo)' (c. 1927)
15.05.13 - 18.08.13, Gallery 4

Indifferent Matter: From Object to Sculpture
25.07.13 - 20.10.13, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

The Age of Innocence: Replicating the Ideal Portrait in the New Sculpture Movement
25.07.13 - 20.10.13, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Jean Tinguely: 'Spiral' (1965)
25.09.13 - 05.01.14, Gallery 4

Dennis Oppenheim: Thought Collision Factories
21.11.13 - 16.02.14, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Stephen Cripps: Pyrotechnic Sculptor
21.11.13 - 16.02.14, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

2014

Vladimir and Georgii Stenberg: Construction for a Spatial Structure VI ('KPS6', 1919/73)
22.01.14 - 20.04.14, Gallery 4

Ian Kiaer: Tooth House
20.03.14 - 22.06.14, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Photographing Sculpture: How the Image Moves the Object
20.03.14 - 22.06.14, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

D'Arcy Thompson's On Growth and Form
14.05.14 - 17.08.14, Gallery 4

Gego. Line as Object
24.07.14 - 19.10.14, Galleries 1, 2 and 3 and the Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Lygia Clark: Organic Planes
24.09.14 - 04.01.15, Gallery 4

The Event Sculpture
10.11.14 - 08.03.15, Events series taking place on the Henry Moore Institute façade, moving into Galleries 1, 2 and 3 on 03.02.15

Dorothy Annan and Trevor Tennant
11.11.14 - 01.03.15, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

2015

A Study of Modern Japanese Sculpture
28.01.15 - 19.04.15, Gallery 4

Carol Bove / Carlo Scarpa
02.04.15 - 12.07.15, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Garth Evans: Sculpture Photographs
02.04.15 - 12.07.15, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Eileen Agar: Natural Ready-mades
27.05.15 - 30.08.15, Gallery 4

Paul Neagu: Palpable Sculpture
13.08.15 - 08.11.15, Galleries 1, 2 and 3 and the Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

Object Lessons
30.09.15 - 03.01.16, Gallery 4

Katrina Palmer: The Necropolitan Line
10.12.15 - 21.02.16, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Christine Kozlov: Information
10.12.15 - 21.02.16, Upper Sculpture Study Gallery

2016

Olga Jevrić: Proposals for Monuments
03.02.16 - 17.04.16, Gallery 4

A Lesson in Sculpture with John Latham
24.03.16 - 19.06.16, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

William Hamo Thornycroft: 'Charity and Justice'
18.05.16 - 21.08.16, Gallery 4

The Body Extended: Sculpture and Prosthetics
21.07.16 - 23.10.16, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

Eleanor Antin: 'Carving: A Traditional Sculpture'
28.09.16 - 01.01.17, Gallery 4

City Sculpture Projects 1972
24.11.16 - 19.02.17, Galleries 1, 2 and 3

2017

Roy Ascott: Form has Behaviour
25.01.17 - 23.04.17, Gallery 4

Aleksandra Domanović: Votives
23.03.17 - 11.06.17, Galleries 1, 2 and 3