Privacy policy

This page sets out the details of the Henry Moore Foundation's privacy notice in relation to information collected about you.

Who we are

Henry Moore Foundation
Dane Tree House
Perry Green
Much Hadham
Hertfordshire
SG10 6EE

"The Henry Moore Foundation" is a charity registered in England and Wales. Our registration number is 271370.

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is: Z8961755

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

What information we collect about you

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of ticket bookings, online purchases, Friends or donation forms, e-newsletter sign-ups and visitor surveys.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • Your name, title, gender and date of birth
  • Postal address, email address and phone number
  • Family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other donors and/or Members
  • Current interests and activities

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor, customer or supporter of the Henry Moore Foundation, and may consist of details of:

  • Ticket purchase and event registration / attendance
  • Online retail purchases
  • Contact preferences
  • Gift information, including Direct Debit bank details where applicable
  • Gift Aid status
  • Details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
  • Donor status and wealth assessment information
  • Employment information and professional activities
  • Where relevant, selected media coverage
  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of the Henry Moore Foundation

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

What we do with your information

Depending on your relationship with the Henry Moore Foundation, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

To send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:

  • Informing you of other products, services or events related to the Henry Moore Foundation, such as exhibitions, events, or retail offers
  • News and updates about the Henry Moore Foundation, such as via leaflet mail outs and marketing or supporter e-newsletters
  • Information on our fundraising operations, including occasional targeted requests to consider giving financial support to the Henry Moore Foundation, or to ask you to consider supporting us in other ways
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with the Henry Moore Foundation

Data screening and cleansing, to check if we have accurate contact details for you – please see the below section How we update, screen and analyse your information for further information.

Wealth screening and research, to help us understand our Friends, donors and potential donors, including gathering information from publicly available resources to give an insight into your philanthropic interests and ability to support the Henry Moore Foundation. See below the section How we update, screen and analyse your information for further information.

To send you surveys, and for market research purposes.

Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form.

You can opt out of any / all of our communications at any point simply by contacting: newsletter@henry-moore.org

There are some Friends and donation communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This would include Direct Debit confirmations and advanced notices, thank you letters, Friends benefits such as exhibition materials and membership cards, renewal reminders, Gift Aid confirmation letters and querying returned mail or bounced Direct Debit payments with you.

How we update, screen and analyse your information

We continuously review records of supporters to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. We may consult alternative sources in order undertake these checks, such as:

  • Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA)
  • BT Operator Services Information System (OSIS)
  • Reviewing employment information that you have made publicly available via social media
  • Newspaper articles, publications and company websites
  • Companies House and other company information databases
  • Charity Commission
  • Any other publicly available sources

Where we appoint an external party to undertake a screening of information, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between the Henry Moore Foundation and that organisation, to protect the security of your data.

We may segment the information we hold about you in our database based on a proprietary score. These scores are calculated using personal data, as well as how engaged with us you have previously been, and indicators of future engagement. Analysis of this helps us understand our friends, donors and potential donors to ensure we are efficient and that only relevant communications are sent to you.

You can opt-out of your data being utilised for wealth screening, data cleaning or analysis (with the aims of targeting communications with you appropriately, or finding up to date contact information in the case of gone away mail) simply by contacting visitorservices@henry-moore.org

Who we might share your information with

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

Examples of such data processors would be mailing houses for the sending of postal mailings, bulk email distribution services, telephone fundraising agencies working on our behalf, or wealth screening and data cleaning organisations.

Any such companies are acting as approved data processors for the Henry Moore Foundation, and we retain full responsibility for your personal data. Data processors will act only on our instructions.

We may occasionally need to transfer your personal information overseas, for instance to our bulk email distributor, MailChimp. Where this is necessary, this may be to countries or territories around the world.

We are required to ensure any transfers of data will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation Act 2018.

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

How we keep your information secure

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ and supporters’ personal data.

How to access your information and correct information

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence before your request can be processed. There may also be a fee of up to £10 depending on the volume of work required.

Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.

Once we have received your Subject Access Request, the agreed fee and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within 40 days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests (HR and internal) should be sent to:

Lesley Wake
Chief Operating Officer
Henry Moore Foundation
Dane Tree House
Perry Green
Hertfordshire
SG10 6EE
T: +44 (0)1279 843 333

Subject Access Requests (Marketing and external) should be sent to:

Rebecca Land
Head of Marketing and Communications
Henry Moore Foundation
74 The Headrow
Leeds
LS1 3AH
United Kingdom
T: +44 (0)113 246 7467

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information. If you wish to correct any information on you held by the Henry Moore Foundation, or have any comments on our privacy notice, simply contact the relevant person above.

Changes to our privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice, and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 24 May 2018.